Lớp 6
Lớp 1điểm
1 tháng trước
Đỗ Huỳnh Hạnh

1. The sky was gray and cloudy. ________, we went to the beach. A. Consequently             B. Nevertheless        C. Even though         D. In spite of 2. I turned on the fan __________ the room was hot. A. due to                          B. despite                   C. even though          D. because 3. Sam and I will meet you at the restaurant tonight ________ we can find a baby-sitter. A. although                      B. unless                    C. otherwise              D. only if 4. Carol showed up for the meeting ________ I asked her not to be there. A. even though               B. despite                   C. provided that        D. because 5. You must lend me the money for the trip. ________, I won’t be able to go. A. Consequently             B. Nevertheless        C. Otherwise             D. Although 6. The road will remain safe ________ the flood washes out the bridge. A. as long as                    B. unless                    C. providing that      D. since 7. The roles of men and women were not the same in ancient Greece. For example, men were both participants and spectators in the ancient Olympics. Women, ________ were forbidden to attend or participate. A. nevertheless                                                   B. on the other hand C. therefore                                                         D. otherwise 8. The windows were all left open. _____, the room was a real mess after the windstorm. A. Nevertheless              B. However               C. Consequently       D. Otherwise 9. It looks like they’re going to succeed ________ their present difficulties. A. despite                        B. because of            C. even though          D. yet 10. ________ Marge is an honest person, I still wonder whether she’s telling the truth about the incident.

Hãy luôn nhớ cảm ơnvote 5 sao

nếu câu trả lời hữu ích nhé!

Các câu trả lời

Phương pháp làm bài này là tìm từ/cụm từ thích hợp để điền vào chỗ trống trong câu. Chúng ta cần hiểu ý nghĩa của từ/cụm từ trong ngữ cảnh câu để xác định được câu trả lời đúng.

1. The sky was gray and cloudy. ________, we went to the beach.

A. Consequently
B. Nevertheless
C. Even though
D. In spite of

Câu này chỉ ra sự tường tận, việc Đáp án A (Consequently) không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh. Đáp án B (Nevertheless) nghĩa là "tuy nhiên" và không phù hợp với câu trước. Đáp án C (Even though) nghĩa là "mặc dù" và không phù hợp với câu trước. Đáp án D (In spite of) nghĩa là "mặc dù" và phù hợp với câu trước. Vì vậy, câu trả lời là D (In spite of).

2. I turned on the fan __________ the room was hot.

A. due to
B. despite
C. even though
D. because

Câu này chỉ ra nguyên nhân, việc Đáp án A (due to) không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh. Đáp án B (despite) nghĩa là "mặc dù" và không phù hợp với câu sau. Đáp án C (even though) nghĩa là "mặc dù" và không phù hợp với câu sau. Đáp án D (because) nghĩa là "bởi vì" và phù hợp với câu sau. Vì vậy, câu trả lời là D (because).

3. Sam and I will meet you at the restaurant tonight ________ we can find a baby-sitter.

A. although
B. unless
C. otherwise
D. only if

Câu này chỉ ra điều kiện, việc Đáp án A (although) nghĩa là "mặc dù" và không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh. Đáp án B (unless) nghĩa là "trừ khi" và không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh. Đáp án C (otherwise) nghĩa là "nếu không thì" và không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh. Đáp án D (only if) nghĩa là "chỉ khi" và phù hợp với ngữ cảnh. Vì vậy, câu trả lời là D (only if).

(Continued)

Hãy giúp mọi người biết câu trả lời này thế nào?
51 vote
Cảm ơn 4Trả lời.

4. Carol showed up for the meeting even though I asked her not to be there.

Hãy giúp mọi người biết câu trả lời này thế nào?
51 vote
Cảm ơn 2Trả lời.

3. Sam and I will meet you at the restaurant tonight unless we can find a baby-sitter.

Hãy giúp mọi người biết câu trả lời này thế nào?
51 vote
Cảm ơn 1Trả lời.

1. The sky was gray and cloudy. Consequently, we went to the beach.

Hãy giúp mọi người biết câu trả lời này thế nào?
51 vote
Cảm ơn 0Trả lời.
Câu hỏi Tiếng anh Lớp 6
Câu hỏi Lớp 6

Bạn muốn hỏi điều gì?

Đặt câu hỏix
  • ²
  • ³
  • ·
  • ×
  • ÷
  • ±
  • Δ
  • π
  • Ф
  • ω
  • ¬
Đặt câu hỏi
0.48762 sec| 2314.75 kb