Mời thí sinh CLICK vào liên kết hoặc ảnh bên dưới
Mở ứng dụng Shopee để tiếp tục làm bài thi
https://s.shopee.vn/AKN2JyAJAw
https://s.shopee.vn/AKN2JyAJAw
Sytu.vn và đội ngũ nhân viên xin chân thành cảm ơn!
II. READING COMPREHENSION
2.1. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D fits each space.
Clothes can tell a lot (1)………a person. Some people like very colorful clothes because they want everyone (2)…………at them and they want to be the center of things. (3)………. people like to wear nice clothes, but their clothes are not (4)…………..or fancy. They do not like people (5)………….. at them. Clothes today are very different (6)………… the clothes of the 1800s.
One difference is the way they look. For example, in the 1800s, all women (7)………… dress.
The dresses all had long skirts. But today, women do not always wear dresses with skirts. Sometimes they wear short skirts. Sometimes they wear pants. Another difference between 1800 and today is the (8)…….. In the 1800s, clothes were made (9)………… natural kinds of cloth. They were from cotton, wool, silk or linen. But today, there are (10)………. kinds of manmade cloth. A lot of clothes are now made from nylon, rayon or polyester.
1. A. about B. at C. with D. on
2. A. look B. to look C. looked D. looking
3. A. each other B. another C. others D. other
4. A. color B. colorfully C. colorful D. colored
5. A. to look B. to looking C. looking D. looked
6. A. at B. to C. from D. in
7. A. wear B. worn C. wore D. wearing
8. A. cloth B. clothing C. clothe D. clothes
9. A. only by B. only of C. only in D. only from
10. A. many B. much C. any D. a little
2.2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
SIMPLE WAYS TO LOSE WEIGHT ON A BUDGET
Plan to Cook at Home :Instead of buying costly prepared meals, which often tend to be high in calories, cook your own at home. Plan out our meals with high-fiber foods like beans and whole grains which will keep you full and are a cheaper, healthier alternative to rich proteins and more processed grains.
Eat Less: Eating less leads to weight loss, and cost savings, especially if you cut down on the right things. Start by cutting your portions of spicy meat and poultry. Or swap out meat and poultry for cheaper vegetarian proteins like beans, lentils, tofu and eggs for some of your meals.
Double Up on Vegetables: Vegetables are great for weight loss, as well as all-around health. They are low in calories and high in water and fiber - two things that keep you feeling full. Save cash by shopping for those that are in season. Frozen vegetables can be a great bargain, with just as much nutrition as fresh, since they are picked and frozen at their peak ripeness.
Get Creative with Your Exercise Options : You don‘t need to shell out a monthly gym fee to get moving. Instead, find fun activities you enjoy for free. If you‘re just getting started with a regular exercise routine, try your beginning with daily walks: start slowly and build up time and speed.
Make Friends with Someone : One of the most powerful resources you have for helping you lose weight is your social network. Find a friend who is also trying to lose weight and agree to help each other stay motivated. One study found that when friends participated in a group weight-loss programme together, they lost more weight than people who did the same programme on their own.
1. The advantage of cooking at home is __________.
A. to have food that is high in calories B. to enjoy a variety of rich proteins and more processed grains
C. to plan out your costly prepared meals D. to choose foods that keep you full and is cheaper
2. In order to cut down on your daily calories, you should do all the following things EXCEPT __________.
A. follow vegetarian diets for your meals B. eat less meat and poultry
C. eat more beans, lentils, tofu and eggs D. cut down on animal proteins for some of your meals
3. All of the following are true about vegetables EXCEPT that_____.
A. vegetables can keep you feeling full B. they help you lose weight effectively
C. frozen vegetables are not good for your health D. you feel healthier and save money with fresh vegetables in season
4. We can infer from the article that __________.
A. you should join in a social network instead of going to a gym
B. a partner can make you feel more motivated in losing weight
C. you should find fun activities at the gym and follow them
5. The phrase “shell out” is closest in meaning to __________.
A. become more interesting in something B. pay money for something
C. peel something out D. take someone out of a shell
Các câu trả lời
Câu hỏi Tiếng anh Lớp 5
- 1.write a short paragraph (50-60 words) about your future job . Your writing should include: 1.How old are...
- complete the sentences ...
- where did you go on holiday ? what did you do there ? how did you get there ? where will you be thí weekend...
- 1. he's a............he grows vegetables and raise pigs 2. what...a bad day! it rains all day i'm tired 3. we...
- Ice cream For Dogs All dog owners know that feeding their pets regular ice cream can make them ill, because many dogs...
- Choose the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following...
- Đố anh em biết enough nghĩa là gì đấy ai đúng mik cho 2 tick luôn
- Write about your free time ( giúp mk với )
Câu hỏi Lớp 5
- Năm người bạn thân muốn chụp một bức ảnh cả nhóm người thành một hàng Hỏi có...
- Chọn từ ngữ nối thích hợp (Rồi hoặc Trái lại, Vì vậy, Thế mà) điền vào chỗ trống để liên kết các câu trong mỗi đoạn...
- Một khu vườn hình chữ nhật có chu vi là 14,56 hm. Chiều rộng bằng 60% chiều dài. Khu vườn...
- Các bạn ơi giúp mình với mình ko biết đặt câu miêu tả về đôi mắt của em...
- 75 phút = .....giờ.....phút=.....giowf 45 giây =.....phút....giây=......phút Gisup nha vói các bạn trình bày...
- Tả 1 ngưởi địa phương em thường gặp Đang vội lẹ giúp mik nhé ????????
- lớp 5A có 14 học sinh nữ và 18 học sinh nam. Tìm tỉ số giữa học sinh nam và số học sinh cả...
- bầy ong rong ruổi trăm miền rù rì đôi cánh nối liền mùa hoa.nối rừng hoang vối biển xa đất nôi đâu cũng tìm...
Bạn muốn hỏi điều gì?
Đặt câu hỏix
- ²
- ³
- √
- ∛
- ·
- ×
- ÷
- ±
- ≈
- ≤
- ≥
- ≡
- ⇒
- ⇔
- ∈
- ∉
- ∧
- ∨
- ∞
- Δ
- π
- Ф
- ω
- ↑
- ↓
- ∵
- ∴
- ↔
- →
- ←
- ⇵
- ⇅
- ⇄
- ⇆
- ∫
- ∑
- ⊂
- ⊃
- ⊆
- ⊇
- ⊄
- ⊅
- ∀
- ∠
- ∡
- ⊥
- ∪
- ∩
- ∅
- ¬
- ⊕
- ║
- ∦
- ∝
- ㏒
- ㏑

2.1
1.A
2.B
3.C
4.C
5.A
6.C
7.C
8.A
9.D
10.A
2.2
1.D
2.B
3.C
4.B
5.B